Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out the terms and conditions subject to which Sweepatic collects and processes personal data relating to the use of the Sweepatic websites.

For additional information regarding Cookies you can always find our terms and conditions in our Cookie Policy. Except where we explicitly derogate from the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the following Privacy Policy applies without prejudice to our use of your personal data within the framework of Cookies.

1. General

Sweepatic collects the data described in section 2 in accordance with the applicable Belgian and European regulation; i.e. currently the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy regarding the processing of personal data (Privacy Act) and as from the 25th of May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replacing the Privacy Act.

You can always contact Sweepatic, in her role as the controller of your personal data, via the following contact details:

    Sweepatic NV
    Kapeldreef 60
    3001 HEVERLEE (Leuven), Belgium
    info@sweepatic.com
    Company registration number BE 0666.404.747

2. Data collection

2.1. Necessary data collection
In accordance with article 6 b of the General data protection regulation Sweepatic is authorised to collect and process data, necessary to the availability of Sweepatic websites. This pertains to technical information about your device such as:

  • IP address
  • Internet Service Provider
  • Your permission will also not be required for any statutory processing of personal data (see article 6 (c) of the same regulation).

2.2. Additional data collection

To create a personalized user account and/or offer personal services, you may be asked to provide additional personal data.

This additional information includes the following:

  • Personal information such as first and/or last name
  • Contact details such as e-mail and phone number
  • Logging entries that are specifically related to user authentication and authorization
  • Sweepatic will never collect sensitive user data concerning religion, political affiliation, health, sexual preference or similar information without explicit permission.

3. Data use

Sweepatic uses your information for the following purposes:

  • In order to offer a personalized service on our websites
  • In order to create and activate your user account
  • In order to personalize our communications to you
  • In order to maintain our terms and conditions and to register your agreement to our Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of Use
    To maintain statistics on user behavior
  • Sweepatic undertakes to only use the collected data for the specified purposes. If Sweepatic wishes to process your data for other purposes, you will be asked for your explicit consent. You will retain the option to withdraw permission regarding this new use.

4. Storage period

The personal data collected by Sweepatic is kept no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. As such the data collected in the framework of creating a personal account will be removed at the termination of this account.

5. Data sharing

Any individual personal data that you send to Sweepatic will be held in confidence. This personal information is stored within the internal database of Sweepatic and will not be disclosed to third parties or entities outside of the European Economic Area.

It is possible that your personal data will be passed on to authorities when we consider this is necessary to comply with the law. We also reserve the right to transfer your personal information to any successor in title if the assets of Sweepatic or the relevant part thereof are acquired by this legal successor.

6. Rights as user

We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete and used in a way that is relevant to its intended use.

All your personal data processed by Sweepatic, the aims of the data processing, the categories of personal information we process and the period for which the personal data is expected to be stored, can be consulted free of charge after a request via the above address. Within fifteen workdays of the request you will be provided with the opportunity to consult the requested information.

In case of incomplete or incorrect information you have the right to, free of charge, request the correction or deletion of personal data in question by contacting us at the address below accompanied with proof of your identity. After proper identification Sweepatic will take all steps necessary to delete or customize this personal information as fast as possible. However, some data may be preserved by way of archived back-up copies of our files when required by law.

You have the right not to provide personal data to Sweepatic, for example by not accepting cookies through your browser settings. By choosing to not provide personal data to Sweepatic, your experience on the Sweepatic website might be affected.

Furthermore, you have the right:

  • To, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data on compelling legitimate grounds relating to your situation.
  • To oppose the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • To be informed when your personal data is being communicated to third parties for direct marketing purposes and free to object to the communication of your personal data to these third parties.
  • To deposit a complaint with the competent local authority whenever you feel that your rights as a user, as explained above, are being violated.

7. Data security

The security of your data is of the utmost importance to us. Sweepatic has proper technical and physical security procedures implemented to prevent the personal data you have provided us with, from being consulted, used or disclosed without the appropriate permission. To this end only authorized employees may access your personal data and this only for permitted purposes. For storage of your data we only use servers within the European Union which provide sufficient guarantees of security.

However, the internet is a global communications medium exposed to threats, viruses and infractions by others. Consequently, we cannot guarantee that we can protect your personal data at all times and under all circumstances.

8. External links

We remind you that when you are redirected to other websites, which are not operated by Sweepatic, these websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend you review the privacy policy of the relevant websites in order to understand their procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

9. Changes

Sweepatic can adjust this Privacy Policy in response to changed circumstances. When we make material changes to our policy, you will be notified via the Sweepatic website, via email, or through other media. You will also be informed of when these changes will take effect.

You can always review the most current version of this Privacy Policy on this page.

Last update: March 2021

Cookie Policy


This Cookie Policy contains further information regarding our usage of cookies and is subject to terms of our Privacy Policy, except to the extent that it explicitly derogates from this Privacy Policy.

This cookie policy is applicable to all websites operated by Sweepatic and all applications that can be accessed or used via such websites.

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are miniature files or pieces of information that are stored on your device (such as your computer but also, for example, your smartphone or tablet) when you visit the Sweepatic website. These classic cookies are only active when you visit our website, for the remainder of the time they stay in sleep mode. In addition, due to Belgian law, certain metafiles which contain information exchanged between your device and the server and are stored either on your device or our servers also fall under this heading.

Cookies support the communication between your device and our servers. They also contribute to the performance of the server, to anonymous Sweepatic user statistics and a range of other useful features. Cookies are small in size and usually consist of the name of the website where the cookie is from, the „lifespan“ of the cookie (i.e. how long the cookie will remain on your computer/device) and an assigned value. For more information about the longevity of classic cookies and meta files click here.

2. Which categories of cookies do we use?

The website uses classic cookies for the following general purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: in order for the visitors to see the website, to be able to use the different features on the website and to access the pages for which one needs to register. When the use of these cookies is blocked, some parts of the website cannot be viewed and/or used.

Functional Cookies: to be able to recognize you as a returning visitor and to save and remember any preferences, which were prompted on previous visits to the website. This means that our cookies can save your login details and/or password to automatically complete login forms on your next visit to the website. By doing this, the user friendliness of the website is improved. Third party cookies in this category ensure user-friendly access to social media, media services & online tools. These cookies use your login data on the respective social media platforms to auto-complete login forms and to support cross-site functionality.

Performance Enhancing Cookies: to collect information about how visitors use the website in order to increase user-friendliness. Third party cookies in this category help us with drawing up of statistics based on http cookies and technical information such as browser data. These cookies use data such as the identification data of your device, the weblinks that you click on our websites and location information based on your IP address.

3. Third-party cookies

Cookies created by Sweepatic have a maximum lifetime of 6 months. This means that our cookies will automatically deactivate 6 months after their installation in your browser. If, after this 6-month period has expired, you choose to revisit the Sweepatic website, our cookies will be reinstalled or reactivated. The lifetime of these new cookies is again limited to 6 months.

With regard to these third-party cookies two main types are discernable: „session cookies“ and „persistent cookies“. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain on your computer or device until you leave the Sweepatic website or close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your device even after closing the browser. Since this type of cookie is stored in your browser and these cookies are not able to contact Sweepatic when you are not located on the Sweepatic website, you can only manually remove this type of cookie. Most browsers will also automatically delete these cookies if they remain unused. This will depend on both your browser settings and the lifetime of the cookie.

4. Do we use third-party cookies?

When you visit the Sweepatic website, you may receive cookies from third-party websites or domains. For these cookies you should always try to read their own applicable privacy policy and cookie policy. Below you can find the list of third-party cookies currently used on the Sweepatic website with corresponding references to the cookie policy of the manufacturer.

Cookie Relevant cookie policy
Google Analytics https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Hotjar https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
Hubspot https://knowledge.hubspot.com/reports/what-cookies-does-hubspot-set-in-a-visitor-s-browser
KeyCloak https://www.keycloak.org/docs/latest/securing_apps/
WordPress https://automattic.com/cookies/,
https://automattic.com/privacy/

In your browser settings you can refuse to store third-party cookies, sometimes also called „indirect cookies“. This way you will only receive cookies from Sweepatic itself, all subject to the above Cookie Policy. If you disable third-party cookies, this may affect your experience when you are on the Sweepatic website.

Your agreement to this cookie policy shall also qualify as an agreement regarding the use of the third-party cookies mentioned above.

5. Managing and changing cookie settings

In most cases, cookies will be accepted automatically by your browser. You can manually modify these settings, which are usually found under the „Options“ or „Preferences“ menu of the browser. As such you may set your browser to no longer automatically accept cookies or to request your authorization before accepting cookies. Keep in mind that if you choose not to accept cookies, this may affect your experience when you are on the Sweepatic website.

If you have used several devices to access the Sweepatic website (such as your computer but also, for example, your smartphone or tablet) make sure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

Last update: March 2021